FEDERAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

From Footyscorearchive

Jump to: navigation, search


Contents

 History

The Federal Football Association was formed in 1909. The clubs that competed that first season - Mordialloc, Moorabbin, Glenhuntly, Cheltenham, Ellindale, Frankston, Mentone and Elsternwick were predominately located near the Caulfield - Frankston railway.
The practice of "importing" professional players from other leagues had upset many clubs and, by 1911, just four first grade clubs remained (Carrum, Cheltenham, Moorabbin and Victoria Brewery). As a result an U-18 grade (B Grade or Junior Section) was formed with six clubs - Mordialloc, Cheltenham, Mentone, Windsor, Moorabbin and Westbury.

 Clubs

CLUB NICKNAME HOME GROUND SEASONS FATE
Black Rock
Brighton District / Middle Brighton
Camden
Chelsea
Cheltenham
Clayton Dixon St Reserve; Clayton Reserve 1954-1981 Joined SESFL. Transferred to EFL in 1984. Transferred to SFL in 1999.
Doveton Doves Robinson Oval 1972-1976 returned to South West Gippsland FL; currently in MPNFL
East Burwood East Burwood Reserve 1931-1937 joined ESFL. Currently in EFL|- Ellindale
Hampton
Heatherton
Highett Highett Reserve 1945-1981 Joined SESFL. Merged with Highett West in 1989 to become Highett Districts. Changed name back to Highett in 1997. Currently in SFL
McKinnon
Mentone
Moorabbin
Moorabbin Park
Mordialloc
Noble Park
Parkdale Gerry Green Reserve 1930-2, 1955-1981 Joined SESFL. Merged with Mentone Amateurs in 2004 to become Parkdale Vultures in VAFA
Sandringham
Victoria Brewery 1910 - 1912 Asked to leave league due to rough tactics



 Premiers

 A Grade


SEASON PREMIER RUNNER-UP
1909 Cheltenham 6.6.42 Ellindale 2.12.24
1910 Vic Brewery 10.18.78 Mordialloc 5.9.39
1911 Cheltenham 12.11.83 Moorabbin Park 7.6.48
1912 Vic Brewery 6.12.48 Moorabbin Park 2.10.22
1913 Cheltenham 9.8.62 Middle Brighton 7.10.52
1914 Moorabbin Park 5.10.40 Cheltenham 2.7.19
1915 Brighton District 9.8.62 Cheltenham 6.8.44
1916-18 NO COMPETITION
1919 Sandringham Amateurs 6.13.49 Black Rock 6.10.46
1920 Brighton District 7.7.49 Hampton 6.10.46
1921 Brighton Amateurs 8.12.60 Black Rock 7.9.51
1922 Cheltenham 5.10.40 Mordialloc 4.14.38
1923 Mordialloc 10.9.69 Black Rock 2.9.21
1924 Mordialloc 6.16.52 Mentone 4.7.31
1925 Cheltenham 9.6.60 Mordialloc 5.20.50
1926 Moorabbin Park 13.11.89 Mordialloc 10.16.76
1927 Moorabbin Park 9.11.65 Middle Brighton 6.9.45
1928 Mentone 6.15.51 Moorabbin Park 5.17.47
1929 Mordialloc 13.12.90 Mentone 7.3.45
1930 Moorabbin Park 6.11.47 Mordialloc 5.16.46
1931 Moorabbin Park 9.9.63 Mordialloc 8.7.55
1932 East Burwood 13.14.92 Mentone 11.4.70
1933 Moorabbin Park 10.26.86 Mordialloc 10.18.78
1934 Cheltenham 13.12.90 Mordialloc 8.13.61
1935 Black Rock 14.11.95 East Burwood 11.12.78
1936 Black Rock 14.11.95 Darling 12.16.88
1937 Darling 11.11.77 Moorabbin Park 9.17.71
1938 Darling 13.20.98 Mordialloc 9.13.67
1939 Mordialloc 14.9.93 Moorabbin Park 12.13.85
1940 Moorabbin Park 11.15.81 Cheltenham 7.14.56
1941 Moorabbin Park 18.16.124 Cheltenham 11.11.77
1942-44 NO COMPETITION
1945 Moorabbin 14.19.103 Camden 10.5.65
1946 Moorabbin 18.17.125 Cheltenham 10.12.72
1947 Moorabbin 15.16.106 Mordialloc 11.12.78
1948 Moorabbin 19.11.125 Camden 8.11.59
1949 Caulfield 11.15.81 Moorabbin 11.15.81
Replay Caulfield 14.10.94 Moorabbin 11.10.76
1950 Mordialloc 9.9.63 Moorabbin 7.14.56
1951 Mordialloc 21.17.143 Mentone 6.8.44
1952 Mordialloc 14.7.91 Camden 10.13.73
1953 Dandenong 11.20.86 Caulfield 9.6.60
1954 Black Rock 16.17.113 Dandenong 15.12.102
1955 Chelsea 10.17.77 Dandenong 7.13.55
1956 Mentone 11.8.74 Mordialloc 9.11.65
1957 McKinnon 13.9.87 Mordialloc 12.13.85
1958 McKinnon 20.15.135 Mentone 16.6.102
1959 McKinnon 8.13.61 Mentone 8.9.57
1960 Springvale 14.9.93 McKinnon 8.16.64
1961 Springvale 12.8.80 Glenhuntly 10.11.71
1962 Springvale 14.13.97 Glenhuntly 7.12.54
1963 Springvale 17.16.118 Mentone 8.14.62
1964 East Malvern 8.18.66 Glenhuntly 7.9.51
1965 Springvale 15.13.103 Glenhuntly 3.12.30
1966 East Malvern 13.13.91 Springvale 11.13.79
1967 Mentone 14.10.94 Glenhuntly 11.9.75
1968 Mentone 6.17.53 Oakleigh District 5.13.43
1969 East Malvern 8.10.58 Oakleigh District 6.20.56
1970 East Malvern 20.12.132 Springvale 15.12.111 (?)
1971 Highett 17.10.112 Springvale 12.7.79
1972 Noble Park 15.16.106 Highett 14.9.93
1973 Highett 17.19.121 Noble Park 16.14.110
1974 Highett 11.15.81 Cheltenham 11.14.80
1975 Springvale 20.14.134 Parkdale 16.13.109
1976 Mentone 12.17.89 Cheltenham 12.11.83
1977 Springvale 18.19.127 Oakleigh District 17.13.115
1978 Parkdale 22.19.151 Oakleigh District 15.17.107
1979 Highett 14.12.96 Clayton 11.13.79
1980 Clayton 17.30.132 Springvale 13.4.92
1981 Clayton 16.9.105 Oakleigh District 11.13.79




 B Grade (1934 - 1940)

SEASON PREMIER RUNNER-UP
1934 Cheltenham B 17.9.111 Regents Park 15.7.97
1935 Mentone 16.16.112 Cheltenham District 17.10.112
Replay Mentone 11.10.76 Cheltenham District 8.17.65
1936 Chelsea 22.13.145 Highett 16.13.109
1937 Chelsea 13.20.98 Highett 12.12.84
1938 Caulfield 18.12.120 Highett 16.11.107
1939 Highett 15.21.111 Edithvale - Aspendale 16.9.105
1940 Edithvale - Aspendale 15.19.109 Black Rock 10.13.73




 Leading Goalkickers


SEASON A GRADE B GRADE
1921 J .Droop (Mordialloc) 81
1924 G. Carter (Mordialloc) 70
1942-45 NO COMPETITION
1948 J. McDonald (Camden) 100
1961 N. Baker (Glenhuntly) 113
1962
1963 E. Higson (Springvale) 63
1964 T. Mountain (East Malvern) 72
1965
1966 J. Salvado (East Malvern) 105
1967 T. Vale (Mentone) 100
1968 J. Salvado (East Malvern) 102
1969
1970
1971 J. Salvado (East Malvern) 95
1972
1973
1974 Ray Carr (Oakleigh District)
1975
1976 Ray Carr (Oakleigh District) 122
1977 Ray Carr (Oakleigh District) 88
1978
1979
1980
1981 Ray Carr (Oakleigh District) 108




 Best & Fairest

A-GRADE B-GRADE
1927 P. Gleeson (Chelsea)
1928 P. Gleeson (Chelsea)
1929 W. Hughes (Mordialloc)

Les Warren (Chelsea)

1930 Les Warren (Chelsea)
1931 A. Perry (Black Rock)
1932 B. Kavanagh (Mordialloc)
1933 J. Ash (Caulfield)

Ian Corry (Cheltenham)

1934 V. Hunter (East Burwood) E. O'Keefe (Mount Waverley)
1935 E. Roff (East Burwood) D. Bastin (Highett)
1936 E. Martin (East Burwood) A. Rose (Cheltenham)
1937 J. Mitchell (Mentone) Ivan Johnstone (Chelsea)
1938 P. Witchell (Black Rock) W. Porter (Black Rock District)
1939 K. Dunn (Mentone) G. Bartling (Edithvale - Aspendale)
1940 E. McInerny (Moorabbin Park) S. Crowe (Black Rock District)
1941 L. Kelly (Camden)
1942-45 NO COMPETITION
1946 D. Fankhauser (Mordialloc)
1947 C. Mudge (Mordialloc)

Alf Evans (Chelsea)

1948 C. Mudge (Mordialloc)

C. Coade (Glen Orme) G. Daley (Heatherton)

1949 R. Fox (Moorabbin)
1950 C. Dawson (Caulfield)
1951 C. Mudge (Mentone)
1952 C. Mudge (Mentone)
1953 A. Beckwith (Mentone)
1954 G. March (Camden)
1955 R. Goodes (Parkdale)
1956 G. Ashman (Mordialloc)
1957 Kevin Phillips (Chelsea)
1958 K. Hamilton (McKinnon)
1959 Kevin Roberts (Cheltenham)
1960 I. Gardner (Springvale)
1961 K. Hamilton (McKinnon)
1962 K. Hamilton (McKinnon)
1963 K. Hamilton (McKinnon)
1964 K. Hamilton (McKinnon)
1965 G. Gotch (Glenhuntly)
1966 W. Horrison (Highett)
1967 J. Ward (Black Rock)
1968 I. House (Caulfield)
1969 C. Hutchins (East Malvern)
1970 K. Ellis (Glenhuntly)
1971 J. Calleja (Bentleigh)
1972 D. McGrath (Noble Park)
1973 Frank Clifford (Doveton)
1974 G. Skinner (Parkdale)
1975 R. Johnston (McKinnon)
1976 A. Sierowkoski (Mentone)
1977 L. Studham (Noble Park)
1978 T. Quinn (Bentleigh)
1979 S. Watt (Noble Park)
1980 D. Brooks (Noble Park)
1981




 References





Personal tools

sl
דומיין בעברית  דומיין  דומין  תוכנה לניהול  קשרי לקוחות  CRM, ניהול קשרי לקוחות  דומין בעברית  פורומים  ספרדית  גיבוי